O Detail, car detailing in Airdrie
Window tint

Window tint in Airdrie

A cooler, more comfortable and more private vehicle, with protection from the sun for you and your interior.

15+ years in AirdrieOne of the city's first detail shopsFree, no-obligation quotes
Window tint in Airdrie at O Detail starts at $249 for two front windows. A rear package (rear 3 windows) is from $349, a full vehicle is from $450, a windshield is from $250 and a sun strip is $150. Upgrade to ceramic film from $120. GST extra, and we need at least 2 days notice.

What window tint does for you

Tint is one of the few upgrades you notice every day. It cuts heat and glare, protects your interior and your skin from UV, and adds privacy for anything you keep in the vehicle.

  • Less heat. The cabin stays more comfortable on hot days, so the A/C works less.
  • Less glare. Easier, safer driving into low sun on Highway 2 or the Deerfoot.
  • UV protection. Quality film blocks harmful UV, which helps protect your skin and stops dashboards and seats from fading.
  • More privacy. Keeps belongings out of sight.

Tint packages and prices

PackageWhat is coveredPrice
Two Front WindowsBoth front side windowsFrom $249
Rear PackageRear 3 windows: both rear side windows and the rear glassFrom $349
Full VehicleAll side windows and the rear glass (windshield is separate)From $450
WindshieldFull front windshieldFrom $250
Sun StripA tinted band across the top of the windshield$150
Ceramic film upgradeBetter heat rejectionAdds from $120

GST extra. Larger vehicles may vary.

Choosing a shade

We offer 5%, 15%, 20%, 30%, 35%, 40% and 50%. A lower number is darker. A darker film adds privacy; a lighter one keeps visibility better at night. Compare them in the pictures below, then tell us how you drive and how dark you want it to look when you request your quote and we will recommend what suits you.

Ceramic film: is the upgrade worth it?

If heat is your main complaint, yes. Ceramic film rejects more heat than standard film at the same visible darkness. Starting at $120, it is one of the better-value upgrades in a tint job. Read our ceramic vs regular tint guide.

Booking tint

Tint needs at least 2 days notice. Build your quote in the quote builder, see which days are open and pick your time: 10:00 AM, 12:00 PM or 2:00 PM. A $50 deposit holds your time and comes off your final bill. We cut your film by computer to the exact fit of your vehicle before your appointment, which is why we ask for it.

Coverage

Choose your tint coverage

The highlighted glass is what each package tints. GST extra.

Show on:

Two Front Windows

Both front side windows
Both front side windows highlighted in blue on a SUV
From$249
  • Both front door windows
  • Cooler cabin, less glare
  • At least 2 days notice
Book online

Rear Package

Rear side windows and rear glass
Both rear side windows and the rear glass highlighted in blue on a SUV
From$349
  • Both rear side windows
  • The rear glass
  • At least 2 days notice
Book online
Most popular

Full Vehicle

All side windows and rear glass
Every side window and the rear glass highlighted in blue on a SUV
From$450
  • Every side window and the rear glass
  • Windshield is a separate package
  • Ceramic film upgrade from $120
Book online

Windshield

Full front windshield
The front windshield highlighted in blue on a SUV
From$250
  • The whole front windshield
  • Ceramic film upgrade from $120
  • At least 2 days notice
Book online

Sun Strip

Top of the windshield
The top band of the windshield highlighted in blue on a SUV
$150
  • A tinted band across the top of the windshield
  • Ceramic film upgrade from $120
  • At least 2 days notice
Book online
Shades

See the shades

Shade is the percentage of light the film lets through, so a lower number is darker. Here is how each one looks on the glass.

Main shades

Sedan with 5% window tint, Darkest
5%Darkest
Sedan with 20% window tint, Dark
20%Dark
Sedan with 35% window tint, Medium
35%Medium
Sedan with 50% window tint, Light
50%Light

In-between shades

Sedan with 15% window tint, Very dark
15%Very dark
Sedan with 30% window tint, Medium-dark
30%Medium-dark
Sedan with 40% window tint, Medium-light
40%Medium-light

These pictures are only a guide. How a shade looks on your vehicle depends on its glass. Not sure which to pick? Tell us how you drive and how dark you want it to look when you request your quote, and we will recommend one.

15+

15+ years in Airdrie

O Detail is one of the first detail shops in Airdrie, with more than 15 years of experience. Clear starting prices, honest advice, and a quote in about a minute.

Read our story

FAQ

Common questions

How much does window tint cost in Airdrie?

At O Detail, two front windows are from $249, a rear package (3 windows) from $349, a full vehicle from $450, a windshield from $250 and a sun strip for $150. Upgrading to ceramic tint film adds from $120. GST extra.

What is the difference between regular and ceramic tint?

Ceramic tint film rejects more heat without needing to be darker, so you can keep a lighter look and still get a cooler cabin. See ceramic vs regular window tint.

How long does tinting take?

Plan on about 2 hours for two front windows or a rear package, and about 4 hours for a full vehicle. We confirm the timing when we contact you about your quote.

How long before I can roll the windows down?

Leave the windows up for a few days after tint is applied so the film can cure.

How much notice do you need for tint?

Tint needs at least 2 days notice. Drop-off times are 10:00 AM, 12:00 PM and 2:00 PM, and the quote builder shows you which days and times are open so you can pick your own. A $50 deposit holds your time and comes off your final bill.

Ready for a free quote?

Takes about a minute. No pressure, no surprise fees.

CallFree quote